Simple tools for sheet metal working

Moderator: Mike Everman

Post Reply
mk
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:38 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: FRG

Simple tools for sheet metal working

Post by mk » Thu Feb 19, 2004 9:58 pm

Here are my tools. The the anvil isn't needed, but it helps adjusting the ends of pipes, so that they fit exactly to each other. The (CO2) welder isn't needed as well, if you know somebody how can do the job for you or you are having acetylene equipement.

Of course you will need some kind of metall shears (I forgot to take a picture).
Attachments
Anvil.jpg
Anvil.jpg (66.08 KiB) Viewed 3986 times
CO2_welder_and_vice.jpg
or "vise", if you prefer
CO2_welder_and_vice.jpg (37.86 KiB) Viewed 3987 times
hammer_and_model_pipes.jpg
hammer shouldn't be to small; use the pipes for giving the metall sheets a curved form
hammer_and_model_pipes.jpg (50.94 KiB) Viewed 3986 times
Last edited by mk on Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mk

Mike Everman
Posts: 4930
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 7:25 am
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: santa barbara, CA
Contact:

Post by Mike Everman » Sun Feb 22, 2004 11:38 pm

I like the "hammer and pipe" rolling method. I'd add a stiff rubber mallet to that list of equipment!
Mike
__________________________
Follow my technical science blog at: http://mikeeverman.com/
Get alerts for the above on twitter at: http://twitter.com/mikeeverman

mk
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:38 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: FRG

Post by mk » Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:44 pm

error post
Last edited by mk on Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mk

mk
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:38 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: FRG

Post by mk » Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:46 pm

A stiff rubber mallet would be or rather is useful by working with sheet thickness of about 0.5mm/0.020in.

I often work with 1mm/0.040in sheet metal. A rubber mallet wouldn't be heavy enough for getting small radien "rolled". A relatively heavy hammer is better in this case.
mk

Mark
Posts: 10751
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 10:14 pm

A vise is key

Post by Mark » Tue Feb 24, 2004 11:39 pm

mk wrote:A stiff rubber mallet would be or rather is useful by working with sheet thickness of about 0.5mm/0.020in.

I often work with 1mm/0.040in sheet metal. A rubber mallet wouldn't be heavy enough for getting small radien "rolled". A relatively heavy hammer is better in this case.
Of all the tools I use, I would have to say my large vise is the most useful. And if you are designing or fabricating, the very hardest part of the operation is figuring out how to hold it. The drilling is zip zip. The setup is the tasking part.
Mar

Hank
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 4:34 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: Florida, USA

Plywood Forms

Post by Hank » Wed Feb 25, 2004 8:01 pm

Hello- One useful item I can add to this thread is the use of plywood as a medium to keep all those sheet parts in relative position while you weld them. I use a length of all-thread to center and length plywood forms that the sheet parts can be fixtured to in order to maintain dimensions and alignment. Nuts on the all-thread can be used as locating stops. This method can be used for asymmetrical as well as symmetrical developments. Large Marmon clamps (hose clamps) can be used to fixture the work to the plywood bucking form. Hank

mk
Posts: 1053
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:38 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: FRG

Post by mk » Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:24 pm

A rubber mallet wouldn't be heavy enough for getting small radien "rolled".
The smallest radius I "rolled" was 7mm/~0.25in out of 1mm/~0.04in thick black steel sheet. But getting a real circular/round shape wasn't very easy at all! Bigger radien and/or thin metal sheet are making this methode even more attractive.
mk

Post Reply