Carbon arc welding

Moderator: Mike Everman

Post Reply
Jmitchell
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 8:55 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: Michigan

Carbon arc welding

Post by Jmitchell » Wed May 18, 2005 11:52 pm

I was goofing around with my stick welder and some thick carbon rods. I was able to weld some thin 22ga metal very easily with and without using a filler (I was using a normal welding stick as the filler rod), the weld had good strength and was mostly smooth and flush unlike my mig welds. Perhaps I'll use this method to weld up future engines made of thin metal.

Jmitchell
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 8:55 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: Michigan

re: Carbon arc welding

Post by Jmitchell » Thu May 19, 2005 12:00 am

Not quite, from what I've read, carbon arc welding (CAW) is different from TIG in the sense that you don't need a shielding gas, but other than that, I'm not sure.

evildrome
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:10 am
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: Scotland
Contact:

re: Carbon arc welding

Post by evildrome » Thu May 19, 2005 11:50 am

You should use a filler & make the weld bead proud of the surface. Homogenous welds look sweet but are weaker than the surrounding metal and will be the first point of failure.

Ask me how I know :(

Cheers,

Wilson.

Dave
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2003 7:03 pm
Antipspambot question: 0
Location: Buffalo, NY

re: Carbon arc welding

Post by Dave » Tue May 24, 2005 11:20 am

Ok, I can't resist:
How do you know?

Post Reply